Privacy Policy

Libby Haines Art is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines how we manage and protect your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you like:

-Processing and delivering orders

-Sending you service messages and order updates via email or message

-Sending you information about our new products or announcements

-For fraud prevention and detection against both you and Libby Haines Art

We only collect the personal information you choose to provide, including names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email received or contacting us at libby@libbyhaines.com

PAYMENT INFORMATION

Payment information collected is used solely to take payment, to give refunds and to prevent and detect fraud against either you or Libby Haines Art.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Libby Haines Art will not charge any fee for your access request

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Libby Haines Art

44 Chaucer Crescent

Canterbury 3126

VIC

libby@libbyhaines.com